Friday, November 17, 2017

Down Under

#AUSvHON #GoSocceroos #WCQ #RoadToRussia

Wednesday, November 15, 2017

Sunday, November 12, 2017

Rusty Nail.

#WeAreLB #LBCC #VGOH #CollegeFB #GetUp4GameDay #JUCO

Friday, November 10, 2017

Thursday, November 09, 2017

ISML 2017: Chino Kafuu Finishes Round Robin Strong

ISML 2017: Chino Kafuu Finishes Round Robin Strong

By Jo-Ryan Salazar
The Bedlam on Baltic Avenue
November 9, 2017

Match Day 5 of the 2017 International Saimoe League Diamond Period is history. In the Female Division, Rikka Takanashi rolled past Yui Yuigahama 2111-1471, Rem routed Yukino Yukihoshita 2166-1537, Shiro defeated Utaha Kasumigaoka 1841-1688, Taiga Aisaka roared past Iroha Isshiki 1912-1488, Asuna Yuuki slashed past Megumi Katou 2230-1607 and Rin Tosaka thumped Shino Asada 2257-1343.

Illyasviel von Einzbern dismissed Kuroyukihima 1937-1445, Mashiro Shiina exploded past Megumin 1995-1610, Nao Tomori trounced Jibril 1741-1517, Chino Kafuu scored the closest race of the round and the Upset of the Round, a 1746-1744 thriller over Mitsuha Miyamizu, Kurumi Tokisaki won a 1962-1847 barnburner over Emilia and Kurisu Makise defeated Saber 1960-1637.

In the Male Division, Yato won a 1509-1471 nailbiter over Rintarou Okabe, Hachiman Hikigaya defeated Nagisa Shiota 1900-1427, Touma Kamijou broke Gintoki Sakata 1686-1425, Levi dominated Saika Totsuka 1810-1341, Korosensei routed Yuzuru Otonashi 2031-1312 and Gilgamesh prevailed over Shirou Emiya 1503-1480.

Koyomi Araragi defeated Yuuta Togashi 1504-1408, Saitama punched Archer 1753-1552, Souma Yukihira eased past Edward Elric 1592-1465, Karma Akabane roared past Ryuuji Takasu 1599-1446, Kazuma Satou defeated Taki Tachibana 1662-1608 and Kiritsugu Emiya took down Felix Argyle 1708=1445.

In Summer Seasonal Quarterfinal action, Honami Ichinose routed Yoshiki Hanabatake 1934-1046, Suzune Horikita won a 1666-1636 snoozer over Jeanne d'Arc, Mordred defeated Aguri 1743-1320 and Karen Tendou prevailed over Sayaka Sumino 1497-1311.

In Touhou Project action, Remilia Scarlet hammered Seija Kijin 1518-756, Cirno stormed past Mystia Lorelei 1396-880, Reisen Udongein Inaba blasted Kaguya Houraisan 1240-936 and Fujiwara no Mokou defeated Youmu Konpaku 1233-919.

Match Day 6 of the 2017 International Saimoe Diamond Period is the Necklace Match and was scheduled for Nov. 13, 2017 but is subject to change. Vote for your favorite characters at InternationalSaimoe.com and join the ongoing debate.

BoBA ISML Diamond Necklace Odds
Shiina Mashiro EVEN
Tokisaki Kurumi 2-1
Yukinoshita Yukino 4-1
Megumin 10-1
Makise Kurisu 20-1
Shiro 25-1
Illyasviel von Einzbern 40-1
Aisaka Taiga 50-1

BoBA ISML Diamond Pendant Odds
Satou Kazuma EVEN
Saitama 4-1
Akabane Karma 10-1
Kamijou Touma 25-1
Edward Elric 30-1
Otonashi Yuzuru 50-1
Emiya Kiritsugu 60-1
Tachibana Taki 70-1

Wednesday, November 08, 2017

BoBA ISML 2017 Predictions: Diamond Match Day 5

ARENA 01: Yuigahama Yui [[Takanashi Rikka]]
by >=200
Over/Under: 3100
Over

ARENA 02: [[Rem]] Yukinoshita Yukino
by >=200
Over/Under: 3100
Over

ARENA 03: Kasumigaoka Utaha [[Shiro]]
by >=200
Over/Under: 3100
Over

ARENA 04: Isshiki Iroha [[Aisaka Taiga]]
by >=200
Over/Under: 3100
Over

ARENA 05: [[Yūki Asuna]] Katō Megumi
by >=200
Over/Under: 3100
Over

ARENA 06: Asada Shino [[Tōsaka Rin]]
by >=200
Over/Under: 3100
Over

ARENA 07: Kuroyukihime [[Illyasviel Von Einzbern]]
by >=200
Over/Under: 3100
Over

ARENA 08: [[Shiina Mashiro]] Megumin
by >=200
Over/Under: 3100
Over

ARENA 09: Jibril [[Tomori Nao]]
by >=200
Over/Under: 3100
Over

ARENA 10: Kafū Chino [[Miyamizu Mitsuha]]
by >=200
Over/Under: 3100
Over

ARENA 11: Tokisaki Kurumi [[Emilia]]
by >=200
Over/Under: 3100
Over

ARENA 12: Makise Kurisu [[Saber]]
by >=200
Over/Under: 3100
Over

ARENA 13: [[Okabe Rintarō]] Yato
by <=200
Over/Under: 3100
Over

ARENA 14: [[Hikigaya Hachiman]] Shiota Nagisa
by >=300
Over/Under: 3100
Under

ARENA 15: [[Kamijō Tōma]] Sakata Gintoki
by >=300
Over/Under: 3100
Under

ARENA 16: Totsuka Saika [[Levi]]
by >=300
Over/Under: 3100
Under

ARENA 17: [[Korosensei]] Otonashi Yuzuru
by >=300
Over/Under: 3100
Under

ARENA 18: Gilgamesh [[Emiya Shirō]]
by >=300
Over/Under: 3100
Under

ARENA 19: [[Araragi Koyomi]] Togashi Yūta
by >=300
Over/Under: 3100
Under

ARENA 20: [[Saitama]] Archer
by >=300
Over/Under: 3100
Under

ARENA 21: [[Edward Elric]] Yukihira Sōma
by >=300
Over/Under: 3100
Under

ARENA 22: Takasu Ryūji [[Akabane Karma]]
by >=300
Over/Under: 3100
Under

ARENA 23: Tachibana Taki [[Satō Kazuma]]
by >=300
Over/Under: 3100
Under

ARENA 24: Felix Argyle [[Emiya Kiritsugu]]
by >=300
Over/Under: 3100
Under

ARENA 25: [[Ichinose Honami]] Hanabatake Yoshiko
by >=300
Over/Under: 3100
Under

ARENA 26: Horikita Suzune [[Jeanne d'Arc]]
by >=300
Over/Under: 3100
Under

ARENA 27: [[Mordred]] Aguri
by >=300
Over/Under: 3100
Under

ARENA 28: [[Tendō Karen]] Sumino Sayaka
by >=300
Over/Under: 3100
Under

ARENA 29: [[Remilia Scarlet]] Kijin Seija
by >=300
Over/Under: 3100
Under

ARENA 30: [[Cirno]] Mystia Lorelei
by >=300
Over/Under: 3100
Under

ARENA 31: [[Reisen Udongein Inaba]] Houraisan Kaguya
by >=300
Over/Under: 3100
Under

ARENA 32: Konpaku Youmu [[Fujiwara no Mokou]]
by >=300
Over/Under: 3100
Under

ISML 2017: It's All About Form

ISML 2017: It's All About Form

By Jo-Ryan Salazar
The Bedlam on Baltic Avenue
November 8, 2017

Most of the action on Match Day 4 of the 2017 International Saimoe League Diamond Period took place in the Summer Seasonal bracket. However, in the tournament proper, there were very few scalps in the Female and Male Divisions.

In the Female Division, Rem routed Shiro 1728-1287, Yukino Yukinoshita thumped Yui Yuigahama 1746-987, Rikka Takanashi won the Upset of the Round, a 1770-1390 scalp over Utaha Kasumigaoka, Asuna Yuuki slashed past Rin Tosaka 1964-1410, Megumi Katou whipped past Iroha Isshiki 1871-1035 and Taiga Aisaka roared past Shino Asada 1742-1383.

Mashiro Shiina drubbed Nao Tomori 1930-1135, Megumin exploded past Kuroyukihime 1881-1086, Illyasviel von Einzbern dismantled Jibril 1715-1316, Kurumi Tokisaki shot down Saber 1653-1436, Emilia dominated Chino Kafuu 1896-1180 and Kurisu Makise tore apart Mitsuha Miyamizu 1676-1421.

In the Male Division, Hachiman Hikigaya routed Gintoki Sakata 1702-981, Nagisa Shiota won the closest race of the round, a 1347-1337 thriller over Rintarou Okabe, Touma Kamijou broke Yato 1536-1132, Korosensei defeated Shirou Emiya 1657-1204, Yuzuru Otonashi gunned down Saika Totsuka 1482-1079 and Levi stormed past Gilgamesh 1579-1199.

Souma Yukihira punched Saitama 1413-1301, Koyomi Araragi prevailed over Archer 1355-1281, Edward Elric ran down Yuuta Togashi 1432-1164, Taki Tachibana prevailed over Kiritsugu Emiya 1448-1381, Kazuma Satou eased past Ryuuji Takasu 1450-1104 and Karma Akabane whipped past Felix Argyle 1405-1193.

In Summer Seasonal action, Honami Ichinose defeated Momiji Mochizuki 1445-1026, Yoshiko Hanabatake prevailed over Ai Enma 1202-1152, Suzune Horikita stormed past Mayoi Hachikuji 1627-1083, Jeanne d'Arc crushed Chiani Hoshinomori 1682-952, Mordred impaled Ange 1524-972, Aguri won a 1158-1106 barnburner over Princess, the favored Karen Tendou overpowered Ririna Sanada 1491-765 and Sayaka Sumino thrashed Yuki Minagawa 1260-995.

Match Day 5 of the 2017 International Saimoe League Diamond Period is the last round robin day of the regular season, scheduled for Nov. 8, 2017. Vote for your favorite characters at InternationalSaimoe.com and join the ongoing debate.

Monday, November 06, 2017

BoBA ISML 2017 Predictions: Diamond Match Day 4

ARENA 01: [[Rem]] Shiro
by <=1000
Over/Under: 4000
Over

ARENA 02: Yuigahama Yui [[Yukinoshita Yukino]]
by <=1000
Over/Under: 4000
Over

ARENA 03: Takanashi Rikka [[Kasumigaoka Utaha]]
by <=1000
Over/Under: 4000
Over

ARENA 04: [[Yūki Asuna]] Tōsaka Rin
by <=1000
Over/Under: 4000
Over

ARENA 05: Isshiki Iroha [[Katō Megumi]]
by <=1000
Over/Under: 4000
Over

ARENA 06: [[Aisaka Taiga]] Asada Shino
by <=1000
Over/Under: 4000
Over

ARENA 07: [[Shiina Mashiro]] Tomori Nao
by <=1000
Over/Under: 4000
Over

ARENA 08: Kuroyukihime [[Megumin]]
by <=1000
Over/Under: 4000
Over

ARENA 09: [[Illyasviel Von Einzbern]] Jibril
by <=1000
Over/Under: 4000
Over

ARENA 10: Tokisaki Kurumi [[Saber]]
by <=1000
Over/Under: 4000
Over

ARENA 11: Kafū Chino [[Emilia]]
by <=1000
Over/Under: 4000
Over

ARENA 12: Miyamizu Mitsuha [[Makise Kurisu]]
by <=1000
Over/Under: 4000
Over

ARENA 13: [[Hikigaya Hachiman]] Sakata Gintoki
by <=800
Over/Under: 4000
Under

ARENA 14: Okabe Rintarō [[Shiota Nagisa]]
by <=800
Over/Under: 4000
Under

ARENA 15: Yato [[Kamijō Tōma]]
by <=800
Over/Under: 4000
Under

ARENA 16: [[Korosensei]] Emiya Shirō
by <=800
Over/Under: 4000
Under

ARENA 17: Totsuka Saika [[Otonashi Yuzuru]]
by <=800
Over/Under: 4000
Under

ARENA 18: [[Levi]] Gilgamesh
by <=800
Over/Under: 4000
Under

ARENA 19: [[Saitama]] Yukihira Sōma
by <=800
Over/Under: 4000
Under

ARENA 20: Araragi Koyomi [[Archer]]
by <=800
Over/Under: 4000
Under

ARENA 21: [[Togashi Yūta]] Edward Elric
by <=800
Over/Under: 4000
Under

ARENA 22: Tachibana Taki [[Emiya Kiritsugu]]
by <=800
Over/Under: 4000
Under

ARENA 23: Takasu Ryūji [[Satō Kazuma]]
by <=800
Over/Under: 4000
Under

ARENA 24: [[Akabane Karma]] Felix Argyle
by <=800
Over/Under: 4000
Under

ARENA 25: Ichinose Honami [[Mochizuki Momiji]]
by >=200
Over/Under: 2300
Over

ARENA 26: Hanabatake Yoshiko [[Enma Ai]]
by >=200
Over/Under: 2300
Over

ARENA 27: [[Horikita Suzune]] Hachikuji Mayoi
by >=200
Over/Under: 2300
Over

ARENA 28: [[Jeanne d'Arc]] Hoshinomori Chiaki
by >=200
Over/Under: 2300
Over

ARENA 29: [[Mordred]] Ange
by >=200
Over/Under: 2300
Over

ARENA 30: Aguri [[Princess]]
by >=200
Over/Under: 2300
Over

ARENA 31: [[Tendō Karen]] Sanada Ririna
by >=200
Over/Under: 2300
Over

ARENA 32: [[Sumino Sayaka]] Minagawa Yuki
by >=200
Over/Under: 2300
Over

Sunday, November 05, 2017

ISML 2017: Yukino With A Great Escape, Souma With A Scalp

ISML 2017: Yukino With A Great Escape, Souma With A Scalp

By Jo-Ryan Salazar
The Bedlam on Baltic Avenue
November 5, 2017

Match Day 3 of the 2017 International Saimoe League Diamond Period is history. In the Female Division, Yukino Yukinoshita prewvailed over Shiro 1629-1604, Utaha Kasumigaoka won a 1513-1494 barnburner over Yui Yuigahama, Rem routed Rikka Takanashi 2004-1348, Megumi Katou won the closest race of the round, a 1702-1685 thriller over Rin Tosaka, Shino Asada defeated Iroha Isshiki 1582-1516 and Asuna Yuuki slashed past Taiga Aisaka 2348-1173.

Megumi exploded past Nao Tomori 1757-1451, Jibril flew past Kuroyukihime in a 1454-1429 barnburner, Mashiro Shiina whipped past Illyasviel von Einzbern 1960-1427, Emilia hammered Saber 1838-1564, Kurisu Makise defeated Chino Kafuu 1579-1519 and Kurumi Tokisaki blasted Mitsuha Miyamizu 2126-1338.

In the Male Division, Nagisa Shiota defeated Gintoki Sakata 1640-1278, Touma Kamijou broke Rintarou Okabe 1537-1219, Hachiman Hikigaya routed Yato 1799-1110, Yuzuru Otonashi prevailed over Shirou Emiya 1385-1347, Gilgamesh defeated Saika Totsuka 1537-1296 and Korosensei stormed past Levi 1765-1332.

Souma Yukihira scored the Upset of the Round, a 1472-1454 scalp of Archer, Edward Elric defeated Koyomi Araragi 1287-1232, Saitama punched Yuuta Togashi 1612-1177, Kazuma Satou eased past Kiritsugu Emiya 1530-1387, Ryuuji Takasu roared past Felix Argyle 1421-1228 and Karma Akabane steered past Taki Tachibana 1574-1430.

In Summer Seasonal action, Sayaka Sumino defeated Ririna Sanada 1408-949 and Suzune Horikita cruised past Nozomi Momijidani 1839-891.

In Touhou Project action, Kasen Ibaraki defeated Aya Shameimaru 1031-912, Alice Margatroid leveled Kogasa Tatara 1213-702, Sakuya Izayoi rolled past Hata no Kokoro 1198-909, Yukari Yakumo routed Byakuren Hijiri 1354-699, Patchouli Knowledge crushed Keine Kamishirasawa 1274-713 and Maribel Hearn whipped past Tenshi Hinanawi 1052-881.

Match Day 4 of the 2017 International Saimoe League Diamond Period is scheduled for Nov. 6, 2017. Vote for your favorite characters at InternationalSaimoe.com and join the ongoing debate.

ISML 2017: Picks for Fall 2017 Seasonal

Meguro Megumi @ Two Car
Miyata Yuri @ Two Car
Sakuranomiya Maika @ Blend S
Komiya Ena @ Just Because!
Natsume Mio @ Just Because!
Katayama Minami @ Wake Up, Girls!
Kani Nayuta @ Imōto sae Ireba Ii.
Shirakawa Miyako @ Imōto sae Ireba Ii.

Friday, November 03, 2017

BoBA ISML 2017 Predictions: Diamond Match Day 3

ARENA 01: Shiro [[Yukinoshita Yukino]]
by <=1000
Over/Under: 3400
Over

ARENA 02: [[Kasumigaoka Utaha]] Yuigahama Yui
by <=1000
Over/Under: 3400
Over

ARENA 03: Takanashi Rikka [[Rem]]
by <=1000
Over/Under: 3400
Over

ARENA 04: Tōsaka Rin [[Katō Megumi]]
by <=1000
Over/Under: 3400
Over

ARENA 05: Asada Shino [[Isshiki Iroha]]
by <=1000
Over/Under: 3400
Over

ARENA 06: Aisaka Taiga [[Yūki Asuna]]
by <=1000
Over/Under: 3400
Over

ARENA 07: [[Tomori Nao]] Megumin
by <=1000
Over/Under: 3400
Over

ARENA 08: [[Jibril]] Kuroyukihime
by <=1000
Over/Under: 3400
Over

ARENA 09: Illyasviel Von Einzbern [[Shiina Mashiro]]
by <=1000
Over/Under: 3400
Over

ARENA 10: Saber [[Emilia]]
by <=1000
Over/Under: 3400
Over

ARENA 11: Makise Kurisu [[Kafū Chino]]
by <=1000
Over/Under: 3400
Over

ARENA 12: Miyamizu Mitsuha [[Tokisaki Kurumi]]
by <=1000
Over/Under: 3400
Over

ARENA 13: Sakata Gintoki [[Shiota Nagisa]]
by >=200
Over/Under: 3400
Under

ARENA 14: [[Kamijō Tōma]] Okabe Rintarō
by >=200
Over/Under: 3400
Under

ARENA 15: Yato [[Hikigaya Hachiman]]
by >=200
Over/Under: 3400
Under

ARENA 16: [[Emiya Shirō]] Otonashi Yuzuru
by >=200
Over/Under: 3400
Under

ARENA 17: Gilgamesh [[Totsuka Saika]]
by >=200
Over/Under: 3400
Under

ARENA 18: Levi [[Korosensei]]
by >=200
Over/Under: 3400
Under

ARENA 19: Yukihira Sōma [[Archer]]
by >=200
Over/Under: 3400
Under

ARENA 20: [[Edward Elric]] Araragi Koyomi
by >=200
Over/Under: 3400
Under

ARENA 21: Togashi Yūta [[Saitama]]
by >=200
Over/Under: 3400
Under

ARENA 22: Emiya Kiritsugu [[Satō Kazuma]]
by >=200
Over/Under: 3400
Under

ARENA 23: Felix Argyle [[Takasu Ryūji]]
by >=200
Over/Under: 3400
Under

ARENA 24: Akabane Karma [[Tachibana Taki]]
by >=200
Over/Under: 3400
Under

ARENA 25: [[Sumino Sayaka]] Sanada Ririna
by >=300
Over/Under: 2400
Over

ARENA 26: [[Horikita Suzune]] Momijidani Nozomi
by >=300
Over/Under: 2400
Over

ARENA 27: Ibaraki Kasen [[Shameimaru Aya]]
by >=300
Over/Under: 2400
Over

ARENA 28: [[Alice Margatroid]] Tatara Kogasa
by >=300
Over/Under: 2400
Over

ARENA 29: [[Izayoi Sakuya]] Hata no Kokoro
by >=300
Over/Under: 2400
Over

ARENA 30: [[Yakumo Yukari]] Hijiri Byakuren
by >=300
Over/Under: 2400
Over

ARENA 31: [[Patchouli Knowledge]] Kamishirasawa Keine
by >=300
Over/Under: 2400
Over

ARENA 32: [[Hinanawi Tenshi]] Maribel Hearn
by >=300
Over/Under: 2400
Over

ISML 2017: Chino Kafuu Scalps Saber, Megumi Cuts It Close Against Taiga



ISML 2017: Chino Kafuu Scalps Saber, Megumi Cuts It Close Against Taiga

By Jo-Ryan Salazar
The Bedlam on Baltic Avenue
November 3, 2017

Match Day 2 of the 2017 International Saimoe League Diamond Period is history. In the Female Division, Shiro hammered Yui Yuigahama 2159-1297, Rem rolled past Utaha Kasumigaoka 1920-1787, Yukino Yukinoshita routed Rikka Takanashi 2195-1402, Rin Tosaka cruised past Iroha Isshiki 1870-1470, Asuna Yuuki slashed past Shino Asada 2364-1155 and Megumi Katou won the closest race of the round, a 1713-1707 thriller over Taiga Aisaka.

Nao Tomori prevailed over Kuroyukihime 1819-1404, Mashiro Shiina slammed Jibril 2048-1382, Illyasviel von Einzbern won a 1663-1649 nailbiter over Megumin, Chino Kafuu won the Upset of the Round, a 1683-1651 scalp of Saber, Kurumi Tokisaki shot down Kurisu Makise 1966-1645 and Emilia burned Mitsuha Miyamizu 2261-1349.



In Male Division action, Rintarou Okabe prevaiiled over Gintoki Sakata 1518-1430, Hachiman Hikigaya routed Touma Kamijou 1916-1275, Nagisa Shiota won a 1504-1482 barnburner over Yato, Shirou Emiya defeated Saika Totsuka in a 1502-1476 classic, Korosensei stormed past Gilgamesjh 2012-1275 and Levi defeated Yuzuru Otonashi 1641-1520.

Souma Yukihira whipped past Koyomi Araragi 1504-1412, Saitama punched Edward Elric 1574-1386, Archer dominated Yuuta Togashi 1625-1494, Kiritsugu Emiya prevailed over Ryuuji Takasu 1554-1502, Taki Tachibana trounched Felix Argyle 1809-1319 and Kazuma Satou leveled Karma Akabane 1731-1378.

In Summer Seasonal action, Yuki MInagawa defeated Yumeko Jabami 1524-1102, Mordred slasyed Hikayu Hoshikawa 1757-1014, Ai Enma took down Ange 1444-1175, Honami Ichinose rolled past Mayoi Hachikuji 1641-1315, Jeanne d'Arc thumped Momiji Mochizuyki 1829-1205, Aguri cruised past Misaki Takasaki 1480-1020, Chiaki Hoshinomori defeated Chizuru Takano 1329-1153 and Princess prevailed over Jun Gotou 1394-1137.

Match Day 3 of the 2017 International Saimoe League is scheduled for November 3, 2017. Vote for your favorite characters at InternationalSaimoe.com and join the ongoing debate.

Wednesday, November 01, 2017

Houston Astros: 2017 World Series Champions



LOS ANGELES -- The Astros, just four years removed from the low point in their unprecedented rebuilding project, capped their remarkable turnaround with a franchise-defining victory, beating the Dodgers, 5-1, in Game 7 of the World Series on Wednesday night at Dodger Stadium to win their first championship.

Houston, which pulled out heart-stopping wins in Games 2 and 5, took some drama out of Game 7 when it built an early 5-0 lead, capped by George Springer's two-run homer off an ineffective Yu Darvish in the second. The Astros kept the Dodgers at bay with a steady stream of relievers to finish piecing together the biggest 27 outs in franchise history, including Charlie Morton inducing a grounder to second baseman Jose Altuve for the game's final out.

"I got the last out for the Houston Astros becoming World champions," said Altuve. "It was a ground ball to me. I threw to first, and I think this is the happiest moment in my life in baseball."
Houston joined the 1985 Royals as the only teams to win two seven-game series in the same postseason.

The franchise that began play in the National League in 1962 -- and endured numerous playoff heartbreaks -- won its first World Series just four years removed from losing a franchise-record 111 games during an ambitious rebuilding project that netted several key contributors on this year's 101-win team.

"We had some rough years, but we stuck to our plan," said Astros general manager Jeff Luhnow. "I want to thank ownership for supporting us the whole way and giving us the freedom to go out and get this group of players. We did it. We knew we had a plan that could get us here, and we got it. World championship."

After missing the postseason last year, the Astros stormed to their first American League West division title before knocking off the Red Sox in the AL Division Series and Yankees in the AL Championship Series, in which they rallied from a 3-2 series deficit. Beating the Dodgers, who won an MLB-best 104 games, in a hard-fought Fall Classic brought the city of Houston its first major sports title in 22 years.

"This is one of the best World Series of all time, and it's because of these players," said Astros manager A.J. Hinch. "These players ... never stopped, they never quit and they're always going to be called champions."

Three pitches into the game and Darvish was in trouble, as Series MVP Springer doubled into the left-field corner. A fourth pitch and Darvish trailed, as first baseman Cody Bellinger fielded Alex Bregman's bouncer in the hole and threw it behind a covering Darvish and into the Astros' dugout, putting Bregman at second. Bregman stole third on a slider in the dirt to Jose Altuve and then scored on Altuve's groundout.

Astros starting pitcher Lance McCullers Jr. helped himself with the bat in the second inning. Brian McCann worked back from 0-2 to walk leading off, was doubled to third by Marwin Gonzalez and, with one out, McCullers bounced slowly enough to second base to allow McCann to score. Springer followed by crushing a 3-2 pitch, becoming the first player to homer in four consecutive games of the same World Series, to make it 5-0.

"This is a dream come true," said Springer. "It's an honor [to win Series MVP]. But you know what? It's about the Houston Astros tonight and our city and our fans. We're coming home a champion, Houston."

Darvish didn't survive the second inning for the second time in this World Series. The Astros tagged him for five runs (four earned) and three hits in 1 2/3 innings.

The Dodgers, appearing in the World Series for the first time since beating Oakland in 1988, used starters Clayton Kershaw (four scoreless innings) and Alex Wood (two scoreless innings) in relief and closer Kenley Jansen in the seventh inning trailing by four runs. The Dodgers' offense went 1-for-13 with runners in scoring position.

Clayton Kershaw throws four shutout innings in relief, striking out four and allowing only two hits

Escape artists: McCullers only lasted 2 1/3 innings, but he worked his way out of jams in the first and second innings. McCullers pitched around a leadoff double and a couple of hit-by-pitches to strand the bases loaded in the first, then escaped a two-on, one-out jam in the second with a double-play liner by Chris Taylor. McCullers allowed three hits, but hit a World Series-record four batters.

"I don't think you can put it into words what it means to the people of Houston," said McCullers. "We wear [the Houston Strong] patch and we wore it proudly. The people in Houston are never far from our minds. We know they're at Minute Maid watching, they're going crazy for us. … They deserve this as much as we do, man, and we're going to party hard."
Springer's biggest dinger: Springer changed the dynamic and tone of the game with his two-run homer off Darvish, which gave Houston a 5-0 lead. Springer belted five home runs in the World Series, and he set records for extra-base hits (eight) and total bases (29) in the Fall Classic.

SOUND SMART WITH YOUR FRIENDS
With neither starter getting the win, this is the first seven-game series (out of 39) in Fall Classic history in which starting pitchers recorded just two wins (Kershaw in Game 1 and McCullers in Game 3). As recently as 2011, we saw a seven-game series in which starters got three wins, and that has happened five other times (2002, 1979, '75, '72, '47).

Brian McTaggart has covered the Astros since 2004, and for MLB.com since 2009. Follow @brianmctaggart on Twitter and listen to his podcast.

Ken Gurnick has covered the Dodgers for MLB.com since 2001.

This story was not subject to the approval of Major League Baseball or its clubs.

BoBA ISML 2017 Predictions: Diamond Match Day 2

ARENA 01: [[Shiro]] Yuigahama Yui
by <=900
Over/Under: 2600
Over

ARENA 02: Kasumigaoka Utaha [[Rem]]
by <=900
Over/Under: 2600
Over

ARENA 03: [[Yukinoshita Yukino]] Takanashi Rikka
by <=900
Over/Under: 2600
Over

ARENA 04: [[Tōsaka Rin]] Isshiki Iroha
by <=900
Over/Under: 2600
Over

ARENA 05: Asada Shino [[Yūki Asuna]]
by <=900
Over/Under: 2600
Over

ARENA 06: [[Katō Megumi]] Aisaka Taiga
by <=900
Over/Under: 2600
Over

ARENA 07: [[Tomori Nao]] Kuroyukihime
by <=900
Over/Under: 2600
Over

ARENA 08: Jibril [[Shiina Mashiro]]
by <=900
Over/Under: 2600
Over

ARENA 09: [[Megumin]] Illyasviel Von Einzbern
by <=900
Over/Under: 2600
Over

ARENA 10: [[Saber]] Kafū Chino
by <=900
Over/Under: 2600
Over

ARENA 11: Makise Kurisu [[Tokisaki Kurumi]]
by <=900
Over/Under: 2600
Over

ARENA 12: [[Emilia]] Miyamizu Mitsuha
by <=900
Over/Under: 2600
Over

ARENA 13: [[Sakata Gintoki]] Okabe Rintarō
by <=900
Over/Under: 2600
Over

ARENA 14: Kamijō Tōma [[Hikigaya Hachiman]]
by <=900
Over/Under: 2600
Over

ARENA 15: [[Shiota Nagisa]] Yato
by <=900
Over/Under: 2600
Over

ARENA 16: Emiya Shirō [[Totsuka Saika]]
by >=400
Over/Under: 3000
Under

ARENA 17: Gilgamesh [[Korosensei]]
by >=400
Over/Under: 3000
Under

ARENA 18: Otonashi Yuzuru [[Levi]]
by >=400
Over/Under: 3000
Under

ARENA 19: [[Yukihira Sōma]] Araragi Koyomi
by >=400
Over/Under: 3000
Under

ARENA 20: [[Edward Elric]] Saitama
by >=400
Over/Under: 3000
Under

ARENA 21: [[Archer]] Togashi Yūta
by >=400
Over/Under: 3000
Under

ARENA 22: Emiya Kiritsugu [[Takasu Ryūji]]
by >=400
Over/Under: 3000
Under

ARENA 23: Felix Argyle [[Tachibana Taki]]
by >=400
Over/Under: 3000
Under

ARENA 24: [[Satō Kazuma]] Akabane Karma
by >=400
Over/Under: 3000
Under

ARENA 25: Jabami Yumeko [[Minagawa Yuki]]
by <=1000
Over/Under: 2000
Over

ARENA 26: [[Mordred]] Hoshikawa Hikayu
by <=1000
Over/Under: 2000
Over

ARENA 27: [[Ange]] Enma Ai
by <=1000
Over/Under: 2000
Over

ARENA 28: Ichinose Honami [[Hachikuji Mayoi]]
by <=1000
Over/Under: 2000
Over

ARENA 29: Jeanne D'arc [[Mochizuki Momiji]]
by <=1000
Over/Under: 2000
Over

ARENA 30: [[Aguri]] Takasaki Misaki
by <=1000
Over/Under: 2000
Over

ARENA 31: [[Hoshinomori Chiaki]] Takano Chizuru
by <=1000
Over/Under: 2000
Over

ARENA 32: Princess [[Gotō Jun]]
by <=1000
Over/Under: 2000
Over

Tuesday, October 31, 2017

ISML 2017: Edward Shocks Archer, Touma Keeps It Close

ISML 2017: Edward Shocks Archer, Touma Keeps It Close

By Jo-Ryan Salazar
The Bedlam on Baltic Avenue
October 31, 2017

Match Day 1 of the 2017 International Saimoe League Diamond Period is history. In the Female Division, Rem routed Yui Yuigahama 2155-1395, Yukino Yukinoshita defeated Utaha Kasumigaoka 1667-1344, Shiro rolled past Rikka Takanashi 1853-1416, Asuna Yuuki slashed past Iroha Isshiki 2127-1215, Megumi Katou prevailed over Shino Asada 1679-1650 and Taiga Aisaka roared past Rin Tosaka 1724-1633.

Mashiro Shiina clobbered Kuroyukihime 1999-1180, Megumi exploded past Jibril 2044-1284, Nao Tomori won a 1681-1650 barnburner over Illyasviel von Einzbern, Kurumi Tokisaki shot down Chino Kafuu 1975-1286, Emilia defeated Kurisu Makise 1792-1625 and Saber sliced and diced Mitsuha Miyamizu 1888-1472.

In the Male Division, Hachiman Hikigaya routed Rintarou Okabe 1734-1071, Touma Kamijou won the closest race of the round, a 1481-1460 thriller over Nagisa Shiota, Gintoki Sakata defeated Yato 1324-1207, Korosensei blew past Saika Totsuka 1707-1192, Yuzuru Otonashi blasted Gilgamesh 1491-1252 and Levi whipped past Shirou Emiya 1589-1265.

Saitama punched Koyomi Araragi 1553-1260, Edward Elric leveled Archer in the Upset of the Round 1572-1200, Souma Yukihira sailed past Yuuta Togashi 1631-1212, Ryuuji Takasu roared past Taki Tachibana 1293-1349, Kazuma Satou dismantled Felix Argyle 1768-1118 and Karma Akabane scalped Kiritsugu Emiya 1557-1370.

In Summer Seasonal action, Jeanne D'arc impaled Yukana Yame 1736-920, Aguri routed Michelle Watagi 1565-626, Chiaki Hoshinomori defeated Liones Yelistratova 1255-906, Princess rolled past Mari Fukami 1454-525, Sayaka Sumino drubbed Mikan Kise 1802-416, Suzune Horikita trounced Yumina Urnea Belfast 1661-893, Karen Tendou whipped past Aletta 1661-742 and Yoshiko Hanabatake stormed past Nanachi 1385-1074.

Match Day 2 of the 2017 International Saimoe League Diamond Period is scheduled for November 1, 2017. Vote for your favorite characters at InternationalSaimoe.com and join the ongoing debate.

Monday, October 30, 2017

BoBA ISML 2017 Predictions: Diamond Match Day 1

ARENA 01: Yuigahama Yui [[Rem]]
by <=1000
Over/Under: 4200
Over

ARENA 02: [[Yukinoshita Yukino]] Kasumigaoka Utaha
by <=1000
Over/Under: 4200
Over

ARENA 03: Takanashi Rikka [[Shiro]]
by <=1000
Over/Under: 4200
Over

ARENA 04: Isshiki Iroha [[Yūki Asuna]]
by <=1000
Over/Under: 4200
Over

ARENA 05: [[Katō Megumi]] Asada Shino
by <=1000
Over/Under: 4200
Over

ARENA 06: Aisaka Taiga [[Tōsaka Rin]]
by <=1000
Over/Under: 4200
Over

ARENA 07: Kuroyukihime [[Shiina Mashiro]]
by <=1000
Over/Under: 4200
Over

ARENA 08: [[Megumin]] Jibril
by <=1000
Over/Under: 4200
Over

ARENA 09: [[Illyasviel Von Einzbern]] Tomori Nao
by <=1000
Over/Under: 4200
Over

ARENA 10: Kafū Chino [[Tokisaki Kurumi]]
by <=1000
Over/Under: 4200
Over

ARENA 11: [[Emilia]] Makise Kurisu
by <=1000
Over/Under: 4200
Over

ARENA 12: Miyamizu Mitsuha [[Saber]]
by <=1000
Over/Under: 4200
Over

ARENA 13: Okabe Rintarō [[Hikigaya Hachiman]]
by >=200
Over/Under: 4200
Under

ARENA 14: [[Shiota Nagisa]] Kamijō Tōma
by >=200
Over/Under: 4200
Under

ARENA 15: Yato [[Sakata Gintoki]]
by >=200
Over/Under: 4200
Under

ARENA 16: Totsuka Saika [[Korosensei]]
by >=200
Over/Under: 4200
Under

ARENA 17: [[Otonashi Yuzuru]] Gilgamesh
ARENA 18: [[Levi]] Emiya Shirō
by >=200
Over/Under: 4200
Under

by >=200
Over/Under: 4200
Under

ARENA 19: Araragi Koyomi [[Saitama]]
by >=200
Over/Under: 4200
Under

ARENA 20: [[Archer]] Edward Elric
by >=200
Over/Under: 4200
Under

ARENA 21: Togashi Yūta [[Yukihira Sōma]]
by >=200
Over/Under: 4200
Under

ARENA 22: Takasu Ryūji [[Tachibana Taki]]
by >=200
Over/Under: 4200
Under

ARENA 23: [[Satō Kazuma]] Felix Argyle
by >=200
Over/Under: 4200
Under

ARENA 24: Akabane Karma [[Emiya Kiritsugu]]
by >=200
Over/Under: 4200
Under

ARENA 25: [[Jeanne D'arc]] Yame Yukana
by <=1000
Over/Under: 2500
Over

ARENA 26: [[Aguri]] Watagi Michelle
by <=1000
Over/Under: 2500
Over

ARENA 27: [[Hoshinomori Chiaki]] Liones Yelistratova
by <=1000
Over/Under: 2500
Over

ARENA 28: [[Princess]] Fukami Mari
by <=1000
Over/Under: 2500
Over

ARENA 29: [[Sumino Sayaka]] Kise Mikan
by <=1000
Over/Under: 2500
Over

ARENA 30: [[Horikita Suzune]] Yumina Urnea Belfast
by <=1000
Over/Under: 2500
Over

ARENA 31: [[Tendō Karen]] Aletta
by <=1000
Over/Under: 2500
Over

ARENA 32: Nanachi [[Hanabatake Yoshiko]]
by <=1000
Over/Under: 2500
Over

Thursday, October 26, 2017

ISML 2017: Saber Overcomes Odds To Defend Ruby Necklace

ISML 2017: Saber Overcomes Odds To Defend Ruby Necklace
Souma Yukihira Also Does The Same, Scalping Saitama To Win Ruby Pendant

By Jo-Ryan Salazar
The Bedlam On Baltic Avenue
October 26, 2017

Match Day 7 of the 2017 International Saimoe League is a done deal and in one of the biggest upsets of the season, Saber, listed as a 50-1 longshot by the Bedlam on Baltic Avenue, defeated Megumin 2815-2122 to defend her Ruby Necklace. Yukino Yukinoshita was third with 1417 votes. Rounding out the order were Mashiro Shiina (971 votes), the favored Shiro (674 votes), Illyasviel von Einzbern (519 votes)_, Utaha Kasumigaopka (382 votes) and Nao Tomori (335) who has made a habit of finishing last in Necklace rounds and is already tipped to do so in the Upcoming Diamond period, given that she qualifies, which is certainly likely.

Listed a 30-1 dark horse, Souma Yukihira delivered a 2489-1777 scalp of favorite Saitama to win the Ruby Pendant. Kazuma Satou was third with 1162 votes. Rounding out the order were Kiritsugu Emiya (749 votes), Taki Tachibana (698 votes), Yuzuru Otonashi (549 votes), Touma Kamijou (365 votes) and longshot Yuuta Togashi (297 votes) who indeed finished last, as correctly predicted.

In Summer Seasonal action, Ririna Sanada routed Mikan Kise 2315-1266, Nozomi Momijidani prevailed over Yumina Umea Belfast 1947-1808, frontrunner Karen Tendou thumped Manami Mitama 2720-1271, Chris Yukine prevailed over Nanachi 1997-1860, Yumeko Jabami won the closest race of the round, a 2011-1952 barnburner over Hotaru Mizushina, Mordred crushed Riko 2911-1414, Ange whipped past Adeltrud Otter 2058-1631 and another frontrunner, Honami Ichinose, dismantled Mako Akagi 3119-929.

Match Day 1 of the final round robin period in the International Saimoe League for 2017, the Diamond Period, is scheduled for November 1, 2017. Vote for your favorite characters at InternationalSaimoe.com and join the ongoing debate. And keep it right here on The Bedlam on Baltic Avenue for continuing coverage of the International Saimoe League, the world's premier anime character competition.

Wednesday, October 25, 2017

BoBA ISML 2017 Predictions: Ruby Match Day 7

ARENA 01: [[3 - Megumin]] [[4 - Yukinoshita Yukino]] [[1 - Shiro]] [[8 - Saber]] [[7 - Tomori Nao]] [[2 - Illyasviel Von Einzbern]] [[5 - Shiina Mashiro]] [[6 - Kasumigaoka Utaha]]
by >=200
Over/Under: 4000
Over

ARENA 02: [[7 - Yukihira Sōma]] [[1 - Saitama]] [[2 - Satō Kazuma]] [[3 - Emiya Kiritsugu]] [[5 - Kamijō Tōma]] [[4 - Tachibana Taki]] [[6 - Otonashi Yuzuru]] [[8 - Togashi Yūta]]
by <=500
Over/Under: 3900
Under

ARENA 03: [[Sanada Ririna]] Kise Mikan
by >=100
Over/Under: 5000
Under

ARENA 04: [[Momijidani Nozomi]] Yumina Urnea Belfast
by >=100
Over/Under: 5000
Under

ARENA 05: [[Tendō Karen]] Mitama Manami
by >=100
Over/Under: 5000
Under

ARENA 06: [[Nanachi]] Yukine Chris
by >=100
Over/Under: 5000
Under

ARENA 07: Jabami Yumeko [[Mizushina Hotaru]]
by >=100
Over/Under: 5000
Under

ARENA 08: [[Mordred]] Riko
by >=100
Over/Under: 5000
Under

ARENA 09: [[Ange]] Adeltrud Olter

by >=100
Over/Under: 5000
Under

ARENA 10: [[Ichinose Honami]] Akagi Mako
by >=100
Over/Under: 5000
Under


Bedlam on Baltic Avenue
Ruby Necklace Odds

Shiro EVEN
Illyasviel von Einzbern 3-1
Megumin 6-1
Yukino Yukinoshita 10-1
Mashiro Shiina 15-1
Utaha Kasumigaoka 20-1
Nao Tomori 30-1
Saber 50-1

Bedlam on Baltic Avenue
Ruby Pendant Odds

Saitama EVEN
Kazuma Satou 4-1
Kiritsugu Emiya 6-1 
Taki Tachibana 10-1
Touma Kamijou 14-1
Yuzuru Otonashi 20-1
Souma Yukihira 30-1
Yuuta Togashi 40-1

Sunday, October 22, 2017

ISML 2017: Ruby Necklace And Pendant Fields Set

ISML 2017: Ruby Necklace And Pendant Fields Set

By Jo-Ryan Salazar
The Bedlam On Baltic Avenue
October 22, 2017

Match Day 6 of the 2017 International Saimoe League Ruby Period is done and dusted and the Ruby Necklace and Pendant fields have determined. In the Female Division, Utaha Kasumigaoka thumped Yuuki Konno 2426-1605, Saber outdueled Asuna Yuuki 2640-1939, Kuroyukihime defeated Yoshino 2009-1868, Kurisu Makuse routed Mirai Kuriyama 2535-1509, Rin Tosaka belted Mashiro Shiina 2516-2059, Mitsuha Miyamizu defeated Chiyo Sakura 2249-1956, Aqua rolled over Sora Kasugano 2428-1712 and Yukino Yukinoshita drubbed Kurumi Tokisaki 2554-1982.

Illyasviel von Einzbern trounced Iroha Isshiki 2394-1855, Shino Asada shot down Umaru Doma 2324-1969, Shiro won the closest race of the round and the Upset of the Round, a 2232-2223 thriller over Emilia, Jibril prevailed over Inori Yuzuriha 2041-2005, Ram won a 2039-2029 barnburner over Touka Yatogami, Megumin won a 2223-2178 nailbiter over Megumi Katou and Yui Yuigahama stormed past Rikka Takanashi 2150-1937. Shiro has been tipped by the Bedlam to win the Ruby Necklace by >=200 votes, with an over/under of 4000 votes and the over.

In the Male Division, Koyomi Araragi defeated Roy Mustang 1858-1548, Korosensei sailed past Yato 2159-1663, Touma Kamijou broke Sorata Kanda 1939-1552, Rintarou Okabe leveled Tomoya Okazaki 1913-1449, Souma Yukihira dominated Taki Tachibana 2326-1622, Levi prevailed over Tatsuya Shiba 1883-1864, Gilgamesh impaled Ryuunosuke Akasaka 2386-1357 and Saitama punched Kiritsugu Emiya 2048-1937. Saitama has been tipped by the Bedlam on Baltic Avenue to win the Ruby Pendant with an over/under of 3900 and the under.

Gintoki Sakata cruised past Sakamoto 2061-1466, Edward Elric eased past Kyon 2150-1274, Kazuma Satou scalped Nagisa Shiota 2159-1785, Shirou Emiya routed Shidou Itsuka 2437-1193, Ryuuji Takasu roared past Takashi Natsume 2172-1370, Archer dominated Yuzuru Otonashi 2304-1601 and Karma Akabane defeated Izayoi Sakamaki 1928-1509.

In Summer Seasonal action, Chizuru Takano leveled Liones Yelistratova 1787-1283 and Jun Gotou thumped Mari Fukami 1753-1043.

Match Day 7 of the 2017 International Saimoe League Ruby Period is the Necklace Round and is scheduled for October 25, 2017. Vote for your favorite characters at InternationalSaimoe.com and join the ongoing debate.

Friday, October 20, 2017

BoBA ISML 2017 Predictions: Ruby Match Day 6

ARENA 01: Konno Yūki [[Kasumigaoka Utaha]]
by <=1000
Over/Under: 3500
Over

ARENA 02: [[Yūki Asuna]] Saber
by <=1000
Over/Under: 3500
Over

ARENA 03: Kuroyukihime [[Yoshino]]
by <=1000
Over/Under: 3500
Over

ARENA 04: Kuriyama Mirai [[Makise Kurisu]]
by <=1000
Over/Under: 3500
Over

ARENA 05: Shiina Mashiro [[Tōsaka Rin]]
by <=1000
Over/Under: 3500
Over

ARENA 06: Sakura Chiyo [[Miyamizu Mitsuha]]
by <=1000
Over/Under: 3500
Over

ARENA 07: [[Kasugano Sora]] Aqua
by <=1000
Over/Under: 3500
Over

ARENA 08: Tokisaki Kurumi [[Yukinoshita Yukino]]
by <=1000
Over/Under: 3500
Over

ARENA 09: Isshiki Iroha [[Illyasviel Von Einzbern]]
by <=1000
Over/Under: 3500
Over

ARENA 10: Doma Umaru [[Asada Shino]]
by <=1000
Over/Under: 3500
Over

ARENA 11: [[Emilia]] Shiro
by <=1000
Over/Under: 3500
Over

ARENA 12: Yuzuriha Inori [[Jibril]]
by <=1000
Over/Under: 3500
Over

ARENA 13: [[Yatogami Tōka]] Ram
by <=1000
Over/Under: 3500
Over

ARENA 14: Megumin [[Katō Megumi]]
by <=1000
Over/Under: 3500
Over

ARENA 15: [[Yuigahama Yui]] Takanashi Rikka
by >=200
Over/Under: 4000
Under

ARENA 16: Roy Mustang [[Araragi Koyomi]]
by >=200
Over/Under: 4000
Under

ARENA 17: [[Korosensei]] Yato
by >=200
Over/Under: 4000
Under

ARENA 18: Kanda Sorata [[Kamijō Tōma]]
by >=200
Over/Under: 4000
Under

ARENA 19: Okazaki Tomoya [[Okabe Rintarō]]
by >=200
Over/Under: 4000
Under

ARENA 20: Tachibana Taki [[Yukihira Sōma]]
by >=200
Over/Under: 4000
Under

ARENA 21: Shiba Tatsuya [[Levi]]
by >=200
Over/Under: 4000
Under

ARENA 22: Akasaka Ryūnosuke [[Gilgamesh]]
by >=200
Over/Under: 4000
Under

ARENA 23: Saitama [[Emiya Kiritsugu]]
by >=200
Over/Under: 4000
Under

ARENA 24: Sakamoto [[Sakata Gintoki]]
by >=200
Over/Under: 4000
Under

ARENA 25: Kyon [[Edward Elric]]
by >=200
Over/Under: 4000
Under

ARENA 26: Satō Kazuma [[Shiota Nagisa]]
by >=200
Over/Under: 4000
Under

ARENA 27: Itsuka Shidō [[Emiya Shirō]]
by >=200
Over/Under: 4000
Under

ARENA 28: Natsume Takashi [[Takasu Ryūji]]
by >=200
Over/Under: 4000
Under

ARENA 29: [[Archer]] Otonashi Yuzuru
by >=200
Over/Under: 4000
Under

ARENA 30: [[Sakamaki Izayoi]] Akabane Karma
by >=200
Over/Under: 4000
Under

ARENA 31: Takano Chizuru [[Liones Yelistratova]]
by <=900
Over/Under: 3000
Under

ARENA 32: [[Gotō Jun]] Fukami Mari
by >=200
Over/Under: 3000
Under

Thursday, October 19, 2017

ISML 2017: Nao Makes A Statement, Taki Cuts It Close

ISML 2017: Nao Makes A Statement, Taki Cuts It Close

By Jo-Ryan Salazar
The Bedlam on Baltic Avenue
October 19, 2017

As the Los Angeles Dodgers returned to the World Series after a long wait, Match Day 5 of the 2017 International Saimoe League Ruby Period was in the books. In the Female Division, Mashiro Shiina rolled past Mitsuha Miyamizu 1638-1202, Rin Tosaka bullrushed past Mirai Kuriyama 1634-1001, Kurisu Makise prevailed over Chiyo Sakura 1299-1247, Illyasviel von Einzbern defeated Kurumi Tokisaki 1473-1414, Yukino Yukinoshita routed Sora Kasugano 1600-1103, Iroha Isshiki won a 1369-1319 barnburner over Aqua, Emilia defeated Jibril 1410-1360 and Shiro dominated Umaru Doma 1649-1089.

Shino Asada pummeled Inori Yuzuriha 1301-1200, Megumin exploded past Rikka Takanashi 1611-1127, Megumi Katou crushed Touka Yatogami 1600-1085, Yui Yuigahama hammered Ram 1500-1143, Chino Kafuu prevailed over Nanami Aoyama 1322-1263, Nao Tomori scored the Upset of the Round, scalping Rem 1439-1358 and Taiga Aisaka roared past Eriri Sawamura Spencer 1500-1157.

In the Male Division, Taki Tachibana won the closest race of the round, a 1225-1200 thriller over Levi, Souma Yukihira dominated Tomoya Okazaki 1182-994, Rintarou Okabe defeated Tatsuya Shiba 1225-1001, Saitama punched Gintoki Sakata 1204-951, Kiritsugu Emiya routed Ryuunosuke Akasaka 1283-942, Gilgamesh impaled Sakamoto 1159-1026, Kazuma Satou whipped past Shirou Emiya 1270-1024 and Nagisa Shiota eased past Kyon 1170-1046.

Edward Elric crushed Shidou Itsuka 1290-877, Archer rolled past Karma Akabane 1225-1071, Yuzuru Otonashi shot down Takashi Natsume 1351-795, Ryuuji Takasu roared past Izayoi Sakamaki 1080-978, Iskandar walloped Subaru Natsuki 1209-978, Hachiman Hikigaya blew apart Yuuta Togashi 1498-813 and Saika Totsuka defeated Felix Argyle 1078-963.

In Summer Seasonal action, Momiji Mochizuki thumped Yukana Yame 1200-827 and Misaki Takasaki defeated Michelle Watagi 915-856.

Match Day 6 of the 2017 International Saimoe League Ruby Period is scheduled for October 20, 2017. Vote for your favorite characters at InternationalSaimoe.com and join the ongoing debate.

All Saints' Wake 2017 feat. Kahori Harukawa!

Wednesday, October 18, 2017

BoBA ISML 2017 Predictions: Ruby Match Day 5

ARENA 01: [[Shiina Mashiro]] Miyamizu Mitsuha
by >=100
Over/Under: 2500
Over

ARENA 02: Kuriyama Mirai [[Tōsaka Rin]]
by >=100
Over/Under: 2500
Over

ARENA 03: Makise Kurisu [[Sakura Chiyo]]
by >=100
Over/Under: 2500
Over

ARENA 04: [[Tokisaki Kurumi]] Illyasviel Von Einzbern
by >=100
Over/Under: 2500
Over

ARENA 05: Kasugano Sora [[Yukinoshita Yukino]]
by >=100
Over/Under: 2500
Over

ARENA 06: Aqua [[Isshiki Iroha]]
by >=100
Over/Under: 2500
Over

ARENA 07: [[Emilia]] Jibril
by >=100
Over/Under: 2500
Over

ARENA 08: Doma Umaru [[Shiro]]
by >=100
Over/Under: 2500
Over

ARENA 09: [[Asada Shino]] Yuzuriha Inori
by >=100
Over/Under: 2500
Over

ARENA 10: Megumin [[Takanashi Rikka]]
by >=100
Over/Under: 2500
Over

ARENA 11: Yatogami Tōka [[Katō Megumi]]
by >=100
Over/Under: 2500
Over

ARENA 12: Ram [[Yuigahama Yui]]
by >=100
Over/Under: 2500
Over

ARENA 13: Aoyama Nanami [[Kafū Chino]]
by >=100
Over/Under: 2500
Over

ARENA 14: [[Rem]] Tomori Nao
by >=100
Over/Under: 2500
Over

ARENA 15: Sawamura Spencer Eriri [[Aisaka Taiga]]
by >=100
Over/Under: 2500
Over

ARENA 16: [[Tachibana Taki]] Levi
by <=700
Over/Under: 2600
Under

ARENA 17: Okazaki Tomoya [[Yukihira Sōma]]
by <=700
Over/Under: 2600
Under

ARENA 18: [[Okabe Rintarō]] Shiba Tatsuya
by <=700
Over/Under: 2600
Under

ARENA 19: Saitama [[Sakata Gintoki]]
by <=700
Over/Under: 2600
Under

ARENA 20: Akasaka Ryūnosuke [[Emiya Kiritsugu]]
by <=700
Over/Under: 2600
Under

ARENA 21: Gilgamesh [[Sakamoto]]
by <=700
Over/Under: 2600
Under

ARENA 22: [[Satō Kazuma]] Emiya Shirō
by <=700
Over/Under: 2600
Under

ARENA 23: Kyon [[Shiota Nagisa]]
by <=700
Over/Under: 2600
Under

ARENA 24: [[Edward Elric]] Itsuka Shidō
by <=700
Over/Under: 2600
Under

ARENA 25: [[Archer]] Akabane Karma
by <=700
Over/Under: 2600
Under

ARENA 26: Natsume Takashi [[Otonashi Yuzuru]]
by <=700
Over/Under: 2600
Under

ARENA 27: Takasu Ryūji [[Sakamaki Izayoi]]
by <=700
Over/Under: 2600
Under

ARENA 28: Iskandar [[Natsuki Subaru]]
by <=700
Over/Under: 2600
Under

ARENA 29: [[Hikigaya Hachiman]] Togashi Yūta
by <=700
Over/Under: 2600
Under

ARENA 30: [[Totsuka Saika]] Felix Argyle
by <=700
Over/Under: 2600
Under

ARENA 31: [[Mochizuki Momiji]] Yame Yukana
by >=300
Over/Under: 2300
Over

ARENA 32: [[Takasaki Misaki]] Watagi Michelle
by <=300
Over/Under: 2400
Under

Tuesday, October 17, 2017

ISML 2017: Chino Cuts It Close For A Massive Upset

ISML 2017: Chino Cuts It Close For A Massive Upset

By Jo-Ryan Salazar
The Bedlam On Baltic Avenue
October 17, 2017

Match Day 4 of the 2017 International Saimoe League Ruby Period is history. In the Female Division, Yukino Yukinoshita defeated Illyasviel von Einzbern 1354-1212, Iroha Isshiki whipped past Sora Kasugano 1349-1067, Kurumi Tokisaki shot down Aqua 1642-1054, Shiro belted Jibril 1339-860, Inori Yuzuriha prevailed over Umaru Dona 1214-1145, Emilia clobbered Shino Asada 1406-1084, Megumi Katou rolled past Rikka Takanashi 1337-1168 and Yui Yuigahama hammered Touka Yatogami 1265-1092.

Megumin exploded past Ram 1626-915, Rem cruised past Taiga Aisaka 1430-1271, Nao Tomori stormed past Nanami Aoyama 1295-1082, Chino Kafuu won the Upset of the Round and the closest race of the round, a 1162-1151 thriller over Eriri Sawamura Spencer, Asuna Yuuki slashed past Yoshino 1482-1077, Saber outdueled Yuuki Konmno 1392-1056 and Utaha Kasumigaoka defeated Kuroyukihime 1233-1077.

In the Male Division, Kiritsugu Emiya won a 1010-993 barnburner over Gintoki Sakata, Sakamoto defeated Ryuunosuke Akasaka 1012-940, Saitama punched Gilgamesh 1219-924, Nagisa Shiota whipped past Shirou Emiya 1136-980, Kyon pummeled Shidou Itsuka 1048-883, Kazuma Satou dismissed Edward Elric 1160-995, Yuzuru Otonashi won a 1061-1046 nailbiter over Karma Akabane and Izayoi Sakamaki rolled past Takashi Natsuyme 974-841.

Archer dominated Ryuuji Takasu 1122-966, Hachiman Hikigaya routed Felix Argyle 1396-837, Yuuta Togashi defeated Iskandar 1080-962, Saika Totsuka won a 1029-1016 classic over Subaru Natsuki, Korosensei broke Touma Kamijou 1341-962, Yato sailed past Roy Mustang 1023-909 and Koyomi Araragi prevailed over Sorata Kanda 1040-974.

In Summer Seasonal action, Ai Enma routed Adeltrud Otter 1092-631 and Mayoi Hachikuji thumped Mako Akagi 1196-466.

Match Day 5 of the 2017 International Saimoe League Ruby Period is scheduled for October 18, 2017. Vote for your favorite characters at InternationalSaimoe.com and join the ongoing debate.

Monday, October 16, 2017

BoBA ISML 2017 Predictions: Ruby Match Day 4

ARENA 01: [[Illyasviel Von Einzbern]] Yukinoshita Yukino
by >=300
Over/Under: 2200
Over

ARENA 02: [[Isshiki Iroha]] Kasugano Sora
by >=300
Over/Under: 2200
Over

ARENA 03: Aqua [[Tokisaki Kurumi]]
by >=300
Over/Under: 2200
Over

ARENA 04: Jibril [[Shiro]]
by >=300
Over/Under: 2200
Over

ARENA 05: [[Yuzuriha Inori]] Doma Umaru
by >=300
Over/Under: 2200
Over

ARENA 06: Asada Shino [[Emilia]]
by >=300
Over/Under: 2200
Over

ARENA 07: Takanashi Rikka [[Katō Megumi]]
by >=300
Over/Under: 2200
Over

ARENA 08: [[Yuigahama Yui]] Yatogami Tōka
by >=300
Over/Under: 2200
Over

ARENA 09: Ram [[Megumin]]
by >=300
Over/Under: 2200
Over

ARENA 10: [[Rem]] Aisaka Taiga
by >=300
Over/Under: 2200
Over

ARENA 11: Aoyama Nanami [[Tomori Nao]]
by >=300
Over/Under: 2200
Over

ARENA 12: Kafū Chino [[Sawamura Spencer Eriri]]
by >=300
Over/Under: 2200
Over

ARENA 13: [[Yūki Asuna]] Yoshino
by >=300
Over/Under: 2200
Over

ARENA 14: Konno Yūki [[Saber]]
by >=300
Over/Under: 2200
Over

ARENA 15: [[Kasumigaoka Utaha]] Kuroyukihime
by >=300
Over/Under: 2200
Over

ARENA 16: Sakata Gintoki [[Emiya Kiritsugu]]
by <=800
Over/Under: 2300
Under

ARENA 17: [[Sakamoto]] Akasaka Ryūnosuke
by <=800
Over/Under: 2300
Under

ARENA 18: Gilgamesh [[Saitama]]
by <=800
Over/Under: 2300
Under

ARENA 19: Emiya Shirō [[Shiota Nagisa]]
by <=800
Over/Under: 2300
Under

ARENA 20: Itsuka Shidō [[Kyon]]
by <=800
Over/Under: 2300
Under

ARENA 21: Edward Elric [[Satō Kazuma]]
by <=800
Over/Under: 2300
Under

ARENA 22: Akabane Karma [[Otonashi Yuzuru]]
by <=800
Over/Under: 2300
Under

ARENA 23: Sakamaki Izayoi [[Natsume Takashi]]
by <=800
Over/Under: 2300
Under

ARENA 24: Takasu Ryūji [[Archer]]
by <=800
Over/Under: 2300
Under

ARENA 25: [[Hikigaya Hachiman]] Felix Argyle
by <=800
Over/Under: 2300
Under

ARENA 26: Iskandar [[Togashi Yūta]]
by <=800
Over/Under: 2300
Under

ARENA 27: [[Natsuki Subaru]] Totsuka Saika
by <=800
Over/Under: 2300
Under

ARENA 28: [[Korosensei]] Kamijō Tōma
by <=800
Over/Under: 2300
Under

ARENA 29: Roy Mustang [[Yato]]
by <=800
Over/Under: 2300
Under

ARENA 30: Araragi Koyomi [[Kanda Sorata]]
by <=800
Over/Under: 2300
Under

ARENA 31: [[Enma Ai]] Adeltrud Olter
by >=300
Over/Under: 2000
Over

ARENA 32: [[Hachikuji Mayoi]] Akagi Mako
by >=300
Over/Under: 2000
Over

Saturday, October 14, 2017

ISML 2017: Eriri Upended By Nanami In The Shade

ISML 2017: Eriri Upended By Nanami In The Shade

By Jo-Ryan SalazarThe Bedlam On Baltic AvenueOctober 14, 2017

Match Day 3 of the 2017 International Saimoe League Ruby Period is in the books. In the Female Division, Jibril won the closest race of the round, a 1228-1191 nailbiter over Umaru Doma, Emilia routed Inori Yuzuriha 1507-959, Shiro clobbered Shino Asada 1397-998, Rikka Takanashi defeated Touka Yatogami 1260-1025, Megumin exploded past Yui Yuigahama 1424-988, Megumi Katou dismantled Ram 1529-1007, Nao Tomori prevailed over Taiga Aisaka 1249-1190 and Nanami Aoyama delivered the Upset of the Round, a 1263-1062 decision over Eriri Sawamura Spencer.

Kuroyukihime flew past Yuuki Konno 1107-1028, Asuna Yuuki slashed past Utaha Kasumigaoka 1442-1069, Rin Tosaka dominated Mitsuha Miyamizu 1450-1108, Chiyo Sakura obliterated Mirai Kuriyama 1205-948 and Mashiro Shiina whipped past Kurisu Makise 1457-1052.

In the Male Division, Shirou Emiya defeated Kyon 1065-862, Kazuma Satou routed Shidou Itsuka 1207-787, Nagisa Shiota whipped past Edward Elric 1062-954, Karma Akabane disposed of Takashi Natsume 1124-812, Archer rolled past Izayoi Sakamaki 1092-883, Yuzuru Otonashi shot down Ryuuji Takasu 1035-850, Yuuta Togashi defeated Felix Argyle 1072-965 and Saika Totsuka cruised past Iskandar 1037-933.

Hachiman Hikigaya annihilated Subaru Natsuki 1473, Touma Kamijou broke Yato 1162-931, Sorata Kanda defeated Roy Mustang 982-899, Korosensei cruised past Koyomi Araragi 1176-993, Souma Yukihira whipped past Levi 1159-991, Tomoya Okazaki upended Tatsuya Shiba 1007-891 and Taki Tachibana defeated Rintarou Okabe 1131-1029.

In Summer Seasonal action, Yuki Minagawa routed Hotaru Mizushima 1000-698 and Hikayu Hoshikawa torched Riko 957-679.

Match Day 4 of the 2017 International Saimoe League Ruby Period is scheduled for October 16, 2017. Vote for your favorite characters at InternationalSaimoe.com and join the ongoing debate.

Friday, October 13, 2017

BoBA ISML 2017 Predictions: Ruby Match Day 3

ARENA 01: [[Jibril]] Doma Umaru
by >=100
Over/Under: 2000
Over

ARENA 02: Yuzuriha Inori [[Emilia]]
by >=100
Over/Under: 2000
Over

ARENA 03: [[Shiro]] Asada Shino
by >=100
Over/Under: 2000
Over

ARENA 04: [[Takanashi Rikka]] Yatogami Tōka
by >=100
Over/Under: 2000
Over

ARENA 05: Yuigahama Yui [[Megumin]]
by >=100
Over/Under: 2000
Over

ARENA 06: [[Katō Megumi]] Ram
by >=100
Over/Under: 2000
Over

ARENA 07: Aisaka Taiga [[Tomori Nao]]
by >=100
Over/Under: 2000
Over

ARENA 08: [[Sawamura Spencer Eriri]] Aoyama Nanami
by >=100
Over/Under: 2000
Over

ARENA 09: Kafū Chino [[Rem]]
by >=100
Over/Under: 2000
Over

ARENA 10: [[Yoshino]] Saber
by >=100
Over/Under: 2000
Over

ARENA 11: Kuroyukihime [[Konno Yūki]]
by >=100
Over/Under: 2000
Over

ARENA 12: Kasumigaoka Utaha [[Yūki Asuna]]
by >=100
Over/Under: 2000
Over

ARENA 13: Miyamizu Mitsuha [[Tōsaka Rin]]
by >=100
Over/Under: 2000
Over

ARENA 14: [[Sakura Chiyo]] Kuriyama Mirai
by >=100
Over/Under: 2000
Over

ARENA 15: Makise Kurisu [[Shiina Mashiro]]
by >=100
Over/Under: 2000
Over

ARENA 16: [[Emiya Shirō]] Kyon
by <=400
Over/Under: 2200
Under

ARENA 17: Itsuka Shidō [[Satō Kazuma]]
by <=400
Over/Under: 2200
Under

ARENA 18: [[Shiota Nagisa]] Edward Elric
by <=400
Over/Under: 2200
Under

ARENA 19: [[Akabane Karma]] Natsume Takashi
by <=400
Over/Under: 2200
Under

ARENA 20: Sakamaki Izayoi [[Archer]]
by <=400
Over/Under: 2200
Under

ARENA 21: [[Otonashi Yuzuru]] Takasu Ryūji
by <=400
Over/Under: 2200
Under

ARENA 22: Felix Argyle [[Togashi Yūta]]
by <=400
Over/Under: 2200
Under

ARENA 23: [[Totsuka Saika]] Iskandar
by <=400
Over/Under: 2200
Under

ARENA 24: Natsuki Subaru [[Hikigaya Hachiman]]
by <=400
Over/Under: 2200
Under

ARENA 25: [[Kamijō Tōma]] Yato
by <=400
Over/Under: 2200
Under

ARENA 26: [[Kanda Sorata]] Roy Mustang
by <=400
Over/Under: 2200
Under

ARENA 27: Araragi Koyomi [[Korosensei]]
by <=400
Over/Under: 2200
Under

ARENA 28: [[Levi]] Yukihira Sōma
by <=400
Over/Under: 2200
Under

ARENA 29: [[Shiba Tatsuya]] Okazaki Tomoya
by <=400
Over/Under: 2200
Under

ARENA 30: Okabe Rintarō [[Tachibana Taki]]
by <=400
Over/Under: 2200
Under

ARENA 31: Minagawa Yuki [[Mizushina Hotaru]]
by >=100
Over/Under: 2000
Under

ARENA 32: Riko [[Hoshikawa Hikayu]]
by <=200
Over/Under: 1600
Over

ISML 2017: Utaha Shocks The World With Saber Scalp



ISML 2017: Utaha Shocks The World With Saber Scalp

By Jo-Ryan Salazar
The Bedlam on Baltic Avenue
October 13, 2017

Match Day 2 of the 2017 International Saimoe League is history and this time it was the Female Division to come up with a classic nailbiting upset. In this division, Megumin exploded past Touka Yatogami 1395-737, Megumi Katou rolled past Yui Yuigahama 1121-918, Rikka Takanashi destroyed Ram 1231-897, Taiga Aisaka roared past Nanami Aoyama 1187-923, Rem routed Eriri Sawamura Spencer 1265-949, Nao Tomori defeated Chino Kafuu 1075-920, Yoshino silenced Yuuki Konno 1035-898 and Asuna Yuuki slashed past Kuroyukihime 1225-858.

Utaha Kasumigaoka scored the closest race of the round and the Upset of the Round with a 1070-1055 scalp of Saber, Mitsuha Miyamizu demolished Mirai Kuriyama 1156-851, Mashiro Shiina stormed past Chiyo Sakura 1213-950, Rin Tosaka pasted Kurisu Makise 1179-959, Illyasviel von Einzbern thumped Sora Kasugano 1207-829, Kurumi Tokisaki shot down Iroha Isshiki 1265-946 and Yukino Yukinoshita dismantled Aqua 1273-898.



In the Male Division, Archer crushed Takashi Natsume 1072-688, Yuzuru Otonashi gunned down Izayoi Sakamaki 912-768, Karma Akabane prevailed over Ryuuji Takasu 952-917, Felix Argyle defeated Iskandar 975-872, Hachiman Hikigaya routed Saika Totsuka 1239-484, Yuuta Togashi overran Subaru Natsuki 1027-771, Touma Kamijou broke Roy Mustand 906-860 and Korosensei crushed Sorata Kanda 1125-731.

Koyomi Araragi defeated Yato 918-798, Levi won an 903-881 barnburner over Tomoya Okazaki, Taki Tachibana whipped past Tatsuya Shiba 964-881, Souma Yukihira rolled past Rintarou Okabe 917-843, Gintoki Sakata punished Ryuunosuke Akasaka 999-742, Saitama punched Sakamoto 1144-636 and Kiritsugu Emiya impaled Gilgamesh 889-726.

In Summer Seasonal action, Aletta upened Manami Mitama 783-622 and Yoshiko Hanabatake dismantled Chris Yukine 946-633.

Match Day 3 of the 2017 International Saimoe League Ruby Period is scheduled for October 13, 2017. Vote for your favorite characters at InternationalSaimoe.com and join the ongoing debate.

Wednesday, October 11, 2017

BoBA ISML 2017 Predictions: Ruby Match Day 2

ARENA 01: Yatogami Tōka [[Megumin]]
by >=300
Over/Under: 1700
Over

ARENA 02: [[Katō Megumi]] Yuigahama Yui
by >=300
Over/Under: 1700
Over

ARENA 03: Ram [[Takanashi Rikka]]
by >=300
Over/Under: 1700
Over

ARENA 04: [[Aisaka Taiga]] Aoyama Nanami
by >=300
Over/Under: 1700
Over

ARENA 05: Sawamura Spencer Eriri [[Rem]]
by >=300
Over/Under: 1700
Over

ARENA 06: [[Tomori Nao]] Kafū Chino
by >=300
Over/Under: 1700
Over

ARENA 07: [[Yoshino]] Konno Yūki
by >=300
Over/Under: 1700
Over

ARENA 08: Kuroyukihime [[Yūki Asuna]]
by >=300
Over/Under: 1700
Over

ARENA 09: [[Saber]] Kasumigaoka Utaha
by >=300
Over/Under: 1700
Over

ARENA 10: [[Miyamizu Mitsuha]] Kuriyama Mirai
by >=300
Over/Under: 1700
Over

ARENA 11: Sakura Chiyo [[Shiina Mashiro]]
by >=300
Over/Under: 1700
Over

ARENA 12: [[Tōsaka Rin]] Makise Kurisu
by >=300
Over/Under: 1700
Over

ARENA 13: [[Illyasviel Von Einzbern]] Kasugano Sora
by >=300
Over/Under: 1700
Over

ARENA 14: Isshiki Iroha [[Tokisaki Kurumi]]
by >=300
Over/Under: 1700
Over

ARENA 15: [[Yukinoshita Yukino]] Aqua
by >=300
Over/Under: 1700
Over

ARENA 16: Natsume Takashi [[Archer]]
by <=700
Over/Under: 1900
Under

ARENA 17: [[Otonashi Yuzuru]] Sakamaki Izayoi
by <=700
Over/Under: 1900
Under

ARENA 18: Takasu Ryūji [[Abstain]] Akabane Karma
by <=700
Over/Under: 1900
Under

ARENA 19: [[Felix Argyle]] Iskandar
by <=700
Over/Under: 1900
Under

ARENA 20: Totsuka Saika [[Hikigaya Hachiman]]
by <=700
Over/Under: 1900
Under

ARENA 21: [[Togashi Yūta]] Natsuki Subaru
by <=700
Over/Under: 1900
Under

ARENA 22: Kamijō Tōma [[Abstain]] Roy Mustang
by <=700
Over/Under: 1900
Under

ARENA 23: Kanda Sorata [[Korosensei]]
by <=700
Over/Under: 1900
Under

ARENA 24: [[Yato]] Araragi Koyomi
by <=700
Over/Under: 1900
Under

ARENA 25: [[Levi]] Okazaki Tomoya
by <=700
Over/Under: 1900
Under

ARENA 26: Shiba Tatsuya [[Tachibana Taki]]
by <=700
Over/Under: 1900
Under

ARENA 27: [[Yukihira Sōma]] Okabe Rintarō
by <=700
Over/Under: 1900
Under

ARENA 28: [[Sakata Gintoki]] Akasaka Ryūnosuke
by <=700
Over/Under: 1900
Under

ARENA 29: Sakamoto [[Abstain]] Saitama
by <=700
Over/Under: 1900
Under

ARENA 30: [[Emiya Kiritsugu]] Gilgamesh
by <=700
Over/Under: 1900
Under

ARENA 31: Aletta [[Mitama Manami]]
by >=100
Over/Under: 1800
Under

ARENA 32: [[Hanabatake Yoshiko]] Yukine Chris
by >=100
Over/Under: 1800
Under

Tuesday, October 10, 2017

ISML 2017: Form On Ruby, But Felix Proves Otherwise

ISML 2017: Form On Ruby, But Felix Proves Otherwise

By Jo-Ryan Salazar
The Bedlam on Baltic Avenue
October 10, 2017

On a day where countries like the United States of America, the Netherlands, Chile and Paraguay indelibly disgraced themselves with insulting performances in football, the favored on Match Day 1 of the 2017 International Saimoe League Ruby Period prevailed with a noteworthy exception. In the Female Division, Rem rolled past Nanami Aoyama 989-796, Nao Tomori eased past Eriri Spencer Sawamura 903-779, Taiga Aisaka roared past Chino Kafuu 897-824, Asuna Yuuki routed Yuuki Konno 1062-569, Saber slashed past Kuroyukihime 925-773, Utaha Kasumigaoka prevailed over Yoshino 842-818, Mashiro Shiina crushed Mirai Kuriyama 1096-604 and Rin Tosaka pummeled Chiyo Sakura 1037-740.

Mitsuha Miyamizu won an 885-867 barnburner over Kurisu Makise, Kurumi Tokisaki shot down Sora Kasugano 1118-743, Yukino Yukinoshita drubbed Iroha Isshiki 978-514, Illyasviel von Einzbern leveled Aqua 1013-714, Emilia defeated Umaru Doma 948-855, Shiro belted Inori Yuzuriha 1021-643 and Jibril flew past Shino Asada in an 817-778 thriller.

In the Male Division, Hachiman Hikigaya routed Iskandar 1053-527, Yuuta Togashi defeated Saika Totsuka 729-639, Felix Argyle won the Upset of the Round in winning the closest race of the round, a 688-676 classic over Subaru Natsuki, Korosensei hammered Roy Mustang 1040-550, Yato burned Sorata Kanda 823-622, Touma Kamijou broke Koyomi Araragi 706-669, Taki Tachibana manhandled Tomoya Okazaki 856-649 and Souma Yukihira dominated Tatsuya Shiba 803-614.

Levi won a 759-735 barnburner over Rintarou Okabe, Saitama punched Ryuunosuke Akasaka 936-553, Kiritsugu Emiya rolled past Sakamoto 820-724, Gintoki Sakata eased past Gilgamesh 811-687, Kazuma Satou obliterated Kyon 817-597, Nagisa Shiota crushed Shidou Itsuka 889-594 and Edward Elric worked around Shirou Emiya 742-674.

In Touhou Project action, Flandre Scarlet defeated Rin Kaenbyou 751-490 and Marisa Kirisame routed Nue Houjuu 833-451.

The world will have march on with a number of national teams hitting rock bottom. And so with the International Saimoe League with Match Day 2 of the Ruby Period for the 2017 season. Vote for your favorite characters at InternationalSaimoe.com and join the ongoing debate.

Monday, October 09, 2017

BoBA ISML 2017 Predictions: Ruby Match Day 1

ARENA 01: Aoyama Nanami [[Rem]]
ARENA 02: [[Tomori Nao]] Sawamura Spencer Eriri
ARENA 03: [[Kafū Chino]] Aisaka Taiga
ARENA 04: Konno Yūki [[Yūki Asuna]]
ARENA 05: [[Saber]] Kuroyukihime
ARENA 06: Kasumigaoka Utaha [[Yoshino]]
ARENA 07: Kuriyama Mirai [[Shiina Mashiro]]
ARENA 08: [[Tōsaka Rin]] Sakura Chiyo
ARENA 09: Makise Kurisu [[Miyamizu Mitsuha]]
ARENA 10: Kasugano Sora [[Tokisaki Kurumi]]
ARENA 11: [[Yukinoshita Yukino]] Isshiki Iroha
ARENA 12: Aqua [[Illyasviel Von Einzbern]]
ARENA 13: Doma Umaru [[Emilia]]
ARENA 14: [[Shiro]] Yuzuriha Inori
ARENA 15: Asada Shino [[Jibril]]
ARENA 16: Iskandar [[Hikigaya Hachiman]]
ARENA 17: [[Togashi Yūta]] Totsuka Saika
ARENA 18: [[Natsuki Subaru]] Felix Argyle
ARENA 19: Roy Mustang [[Korosensei]]
ARENA 20: [[Yato]] Kanda Sorata
ARENA 21: Araragi Koyomi [[Kamijō Tōma]]
ARENA 22: Okazaki Tomoya [[Tachibana Taki]]
ARENA 23: [[Yukihira Sōma]] Shiba Tatsuya
ARENA 24: Okabe Rintarō [[Levi]]
ARENA 25: Akasaka Ryūnosuke [[Saitama]]
ARENA 26: [[Emiya Kiritsugu]] Sakamoto
ARENA 27: Gilgamesh [[Sakata Gintoki]]
ARENA 28: Kyon [[Satō Kazuma]]
ARENA 29: [[Shiota Nagisa]] Itsuka Shidō
ARENA 30: Edward Elric [[Emiya Shirō]]
ARENA 31: Kaenbyō Rin [[Flandre Scarlet]]
ARENA 32: [[Kirisame Marisa]] Hōjū Nue

Thursday, October 05, 2017

ISML 2017: Megumi Katou Wins Emerald Necklace

ISML 2017: Megumi Katou Wins Emerald Necklace
Yukino Yukinoshita tipped to win Ruby Necklace, Levi Wins Pendant

By Jo-Ryan Salazar
The Bedlam on Baltic Avenue
October 5, 2017

Match Day 9 of the 2017 International Saimoe League Emerald Period was the necklace and pendant matches and a couple of 10-1 dark horses got the chocolates. First off, we take a look at Touhou Project exhibition play. Kaguya Houraisan thumped Ran Yakumo 1138-829, Youmu Konpaku eased past Chen 1069-892, Fujiwara no Mokou prevailed over Momiji Inubashiri and Sanae Kochiya won the Upset of the Round and the closest race of the round, a 971-967 thriller over Yuyuko Saigyouji.

In the Female Wildcard, Kuroyukihime (541.0), Nanami Aoyama (603), Mirai Kuriyama (545.2) and Yuuki Konno (555.4) advanced to the Ruby Period. Aoba Suzukaze, Ayase Aragaki, Isla and Yuri Nakamura were eliminated. In the Male Wildcard, Ryuunosuke Akasaka (480.6), Subaru Natsuki (577), Iskandar (499) and Shidou Itsuka (521) advanced to the Rugby. Yuu Otosaka, Sadao Maou, Lancer and Genos were eliminated.

With 1338 votes, Megumi Katou won the Emerald Necklace, defeating Yukino Yukinoshita 1338-1183. Favored Kurumi Tokisaki was third with 865. Rounding out the order were Mashiro Shiina (579_), Saber (441), Megumin (334), Shiro (279) and Taiga Aisaka (222).

Levi defeated second choice Takashi Natsume 1198-1100 for the Emerald Pendant. Kazuma Satou was third with 728 votes. Rounding out the order were favored Taki Tachibana (571), Rintarou Okabe (379), Souma Yukihira (295), Yuzuru Otonashi (268) and Yato (202).

Match Day 1 of the 2017 International Saimoe League Ruby Period is scheduled for October 9, 2017. Vote for your favorite characters at InternationalSaimoe.com and join the ongoing debate. And keep it right here on The Bedlam on Baltic Avenue for continuing coverage of the International Saimoe League, the world's premier anime character competition.

Wednesday, October 04, 2017

BoBA ISML 2017 Predictions: Emerald Match Day 9

ISML 2017 EMERALD NECKLACE
ARENA 01: [[2 - Shiina Mashiro]] [[1 - Tokisaki Kurumi]] [[3 - Megumin]] [[4 - Katō Megumi]] [[5 - Yukinoshita Yukino]] [[6 - Shiro]] [[7 - Aisaka Taiga]] [[8 - Saber]]
By <=300
Over/Under: 20000
Over

ISML 2017 EMERALD PENDANT
ARENA 02: [[2 - Natsume Takashi]] [[1 - Tachibana Taki]] [[3 - Okabe Rintarō]] [[4 - Yukihira Sōma]] [[5 - Levi]] [[6 - Satō Kazuma]] [[7 - Yato]] [[8 - Otonashi Yuzuru]]
By >=200
Over/Under: 25000
Under

ISML 2017 Emerald Wildcard
ARENA 03: [[3 - Isla]] [[8 - Aoyama Nanami]] [[4 - Kuroyukihime]] [[1 - Suzukaze Aoba]] [[6 - Kuriyama Mirai]] [[2 - Aragaki Ayase]] [[7 - Konno Yūki]] [[5 - Nakamura Yuri]]
By <=100
Over/Under: 18000
Over

ARENA 04: [[4 - Akasaka Ryūnosuke]] [[1 - Natsuki Subaru]] [[6 - Iskandar]] [[2 - Otosaka Yū]] [[7 - Maō Sadao]] [[5 - Lancer]] [[8 - Itsuka Shidō]] [[3 - Genos]]
By <=100
Over/Under: 18000
Over

ARENA 05: Houraisan Kaguya [[Yakumo Ran]]
By <=1000
Over/Under: 21000
Under

ARENA 06: [[Konpaku Youmu]] Chen
By <=1000
Over/Under: 21000
Under

ARENA 07: [[Fujiwara no Mokou]] Inubashiri Momiji
By <=1000
Over/Under: 21000
Under

ARENA 08: [[Saigyouji Yuyuko]] Kochiya Sanae
By <=1000
Over/Under: 21000
Under

Sunday, October 01, 2017

Melbourne Storm: 2017 NRL Premiers



A formidable performance from one of the most dominant club sides of the NRL era has culminated in a deserved 34-6 Grand Final win for Melbourne on the back of starring roles from big-game players Cameron Smith, Billy Slater and Cooper Cronk.

The North Queensland Cowboys battled bravely right to the end were barely in the contest right from the outset against a Storm side that were clinical and relentless from the opening whistle in Cronk's final game in purple.

It is fitting that the final club game from that trio saw all three bring their best to the game's biggest stage, scoring or helping create four tries. They got plenty of assistance from their dominant forward pack and some moment of brilliance from exciting young stars like Josh Addo-Carr.

The score-line reflected the sheer dominance of Melbourne's performances right from Round 1 this year but did not fairly reflect the effort the Cowboys put into a contest.


The match started in horrific fashion for the Cowboys with play held up for several minutes while prop Shaun Fensom received medical attention and was taken from the field after just four minutes.

Attempting to stop a charging Jesse Bromwich along with teammate Ethan Lowe, the latter landed awkwardly on Fensom's ankle. He immediately signalled for the trainer and there was a delay of several minutes while Fensom was administered pain relief and loaded onto a medicab.

While North Queensland managed to weather the storm for the opening 20 minutes the favourites started to flex their muscle from midway through the half.

First Will Chambers received a Cowboys bat-back from an attacking bomb near Melbourne's end and offloaded to a breakaway Josh Addo-Carr who streaked 70 metres to open the scoring.

After a few more sets of dominant and a Smith grubber for a repeat set, Melbourne extended their lead when Felise Kaufusi carved past Te Maire Martin off a nice Billy Slater pass in the 28th minute.

When Antonio Winterstein charged onto a Cooper Cronk attacking grubber and fumbled it at his own line it set the stage for yet another Storm assault and this time Slater went himself, slicing through an increasingly brittle-looking Cowboys left edge defence to make it 18-0 at the break.

The Cowboys desperately needed to be first to score in the second half against the competition's best front-runners and they got some help from the Storm, who handed over five straight penalties through offside and ruck infringements to camp the Cowboys in attacking range and allow Te Maire Martin to slice through.

That was as good as it got for the Cowboys though as an unstoppable Storm outfit exploded late in similar fashion to that in which they put Brisbane to the sword a week earlier.

Bega-born lock Dale Finucane exploded onto a Smith flat ball at the line to burst over in the 64th minute; a simple error from Kane Linnett coughed the ball up to Josh Addo-Carr who offloaded to an unmarked Curtis Scott three minutes later. Addo-Carr bagged his double in the 73rd minute after some lovely lead-up work from Cronk and Slater before a beautiful long-cut-out from Tohu Harris to seal the dominant 34-6 result.

Melbourne Storm 34 (Addo-Carr 2, Kaufusi, Slater, Finucane, Scott tries; Smith 5 goals) defeated North Queensland Cowboys 6 (Martin try; Lowe goal) at ANZ Stadium. Half time: Storm 18-0. Crowd: 79,722.