Saturday, July 01, 2017

ISML 2017: Felix Argyle Cuts It Close In A Thriller

ISML 2017: Felix Argyle Cuts It Close In A Thriller

By Jo-Ryan Salazar
The Bedlam On Baltic Avenue
July 1, 2017

Match Day 16 of the 2017 International Saimoe League is done and dusted. In the Female Division, Sora Kasugano hammered Kyouko Sakura 1348-788, Megumi Katou routed Kuroyukihime 1455-905, Miyuki Shiba defeated Renge Miyauchi 1221-969, Inori Yuzuriha dominated Rory Mercury 1322-853, Aqua prevailed over Kurisu Makise 1234-1139, Yui Hirasawa rocked Ai-chan 1189-960, Konjiki no Yami throttled Urara Shiraishi 1213-834 and Taiga Aisaka roated past Mitsuha Miyamizu 1251-1133.

Shinobu Oshino won a 1135-1059 barnburner over Hestia, Kaori Miyazono torched Mizuki Usami 1220-922, Yoshino silenced Rikka Takanashi 1222-1131, Homura Akemi shot down Tsubasa Henakawa 1135-938, Nagisa Furukawa defeated Sakura Kinomoto 1081-963, Kosaki Onodera won a 1186-1142 nailbiter over Jibril and C.C. thumped Sakura Matou 1182-893.

In the Male Division, Iskandar defeated Zen Wistalia 1115-741, Edward Elric defeated Yuu Otosaka 1063-983, Light Yagami whipped past Kotarou Tennouji 985-870, Hayate Ayasaki took down Haruhiro 932-721, Nagisa Shiota blew apart Subaru Natsuki 1283-918, Shizuo Heiwajima whipped past Osami Dazai 854-775, Izaya Orihara defeated Hajime HInata 902-751 and Shirou Emiya eased past Sakamoto 1107-1013.

Bell Cranel routed Kamina 1228-573, Kosei Arima slaughtered Soushi Miketsukami 1122-615, Felix Argyle won the Upset of the Round and the closest race of the round, a 1064-1052 thriller over Koyomi Araragi, Umetarou Nozaki rolled past Youji Itami 1052-745, L Lawliet stormed past Ayato Amagiri 1123-732, Yato drubbed Ryuuji Takasu 1121-919 and Taihei Doma defeated Kojou Akatsuki 1037-829.

In Touhou Project exhibition play, Maribel Hearn defeated Satori Komeiji 853-660 and Seija Kijin routed Nitori Kawashiro 948-484.

Match Day 17 of the 2017 International Saimoe League Topaz Period is the Necklace Round and is scheduled for July 5, 2017. Vote for your favorite candidates at InternationalSaimoe.com and join the ongoing debate. Also, results for Topaz Match Day 15 were modified after a review. A writeup of those modified results will be posted on the Bedlam last this month.

BoBA ISML 2017 Predictions: Topaz Match Day 16

ARENA 01: Sakura Kyōko [[Kasugano Sora]]
by <=1000
Over/Under: 1800
Over

ARENA 02: [[Katō Megumi]] Kuroyukihime
by <=1000
Over/Under: 1800
Over

ARENA 03: Miyauchi Renge [[Shiba Miyuki]]
by <=1000
Over/Under: 1800
Over

ARENA 04: Rory Mercury [[Yuzuriha Inori]]
by <=1000
Over/Under: 1800
Over

ARENA 05: Makise Kurisu [[Aqua]]
by <=1000
Over/Under: 1800
Over

ARENA 06: Ai-chan [[Hirasawa Yui]]
by <=1000
Over/Under: 1800
Over

ARENA 07: Shiraishi Urara [[Konjiki No Yami]]
by <=1000
Over/Under: 1800
Over

ARENA 08: Aisaka Taiga [[Miyamizu Mitsuha]]
by <=1000
Over/Under: 1800
Over

ARENA 09: Hestia [[Oshino Shinobu]]
by <=1000
Over/Under: 1800
Over

ARENA 10: Usami Mizuki [[Miyazono Kaori]]
by <=1000
Over/Under: 1800
Over

ARENA 11: [[Yoshino]] Takanashi Rikka
by <=1000
Over/Under: 1800
Over

ARENA 12: Hanekawa Tsubasa [[Akemi Homura]]
by <=1000
Over/Under: 1800
Over

ARENA 13: Kinomoto Sakura [[Furukawa Nagisa]]
by <=1000
Over/Under: 1800
Over

ARENA 14: [[Onodera Kosaki]] Jibril
by <=1000
Over/Under: 1800
Over

ARENA 15: [[Matō Sakura]] C.C.
by <=1000
Over/Under: 1800
Over

ARENA 16: Zen Wistalia [[Iskandar]]
by <=900
Over/Under: 2000
Under

ARENA 17: Edward Elric [[Abstain]] Otosaka Yū
by <=900
Over/Under: 2000
Under

ARENA 18: Tennōji Kotarō [[Yagami Light]]
by <=900
Over/Under: 2000
Under

ARENA 19: Haruhiro [[Ayasaki Hayate]]
by <=900
Over/Under: 2000
Under

ARENA 20: Shiota Nagisa [[Natsuki Subaru]]
by <=900
Over/Under: 2000
Under

ARENA 21: Dazai Osamu [[Heiwajima Shizuo]]
by <=900
Over/Under: 2000
Under

ARENA 22: [[Hinata Hajime]] Orihara Izaya
by <=900
Over/Under: 2000
Under

ARENA 23: [[Emiya Shirō]] Sakamoto
by <=900
Over/Under: 2000
Under

ARENA 24: Kamina [[Abstain]] Bell Cranel
by <=900
Over/Under: 2000
Under

ARENA 25: Miketsukami Sōshi [[Arima Kōsei]]
by <=900
Over/Under: 2000
Under

ARENA 26: Felix Argyle [[Araragi Koyomi]]
by <=900
Over/Under: 2000
Under

ARENA 27: Itami Yōji [[Abstain]] Nozaki Umetarō
by <=900
Over/Under: 2000
Under

ARENA 28: Amagiri Ayato [[L Lawliet]]
by <=900
Over/Under: 2000
Under

ARENA 29: Yato [[Abstain]] Takasu Ryūji
by <=900
Over/Under: 2000
Under

ARENA 30: Akatsuki Kojō [[Doma Taihei]]
by <=900
Over/Under: 2000
Under

ARENA 31: [[Komeiji Satori]] Maribel Hearn
by <=600
Over/Under: 1800
Under

ARENA 32: [[Kawashiro Nitori]] Kijin Seija
by <=600
Over/Under: 1800
Under